Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Uses for Cinnamon BARK Oil?

  1. #1
    The Last Hairbender Dreams_in_Pink's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    2,019
    Length
    pob/Waist/CL
    Type
    2b/C/ii

    Question Uses for Cinnamon BARK Oil?

    I have this small bottle of cinnamon bark oil waiting in the corner (i bought it for its lip-plumping effects ) I hardly ever use it, now i wonder if it can be used on hair and/or scalp. Anyone got an idea?

    Chin /// Shoulder /// APL /// BSL///Waist /// Tailbone /// Virgin at Tailbone
    Estimated date for reaching tailbone: January, 2014.*
    It's taking longer than i expected
    ...

  2. #2
    Former Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    In the Realm of Innovative Hair Care Methods
    Posts
    18,795

    Default Re: Uses for Cinnamon BARK Oil?

    It is a very strong sensitizer. It is used in perfume in very low concentrations. It has no peroxide value that I have been able to find and would be too irritating on its own for skin.

    Diluted very well in a carrier oil , you may be able to use it for scent in products.
    Last edited by ktani; January 1st, 2010 at 07:19 AM. Reason: spelling

  3. #3
    The Last Hairbender Dreams_in_Pink's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    2,019
    Length
    pob/Waist/CL
    Type
    2b/C/ii

    Default Re: Uses for Cinnamon BARK Oil?

    eh, i'd expect something more useful than just the scent :/ i'm not a fan of its scent
    i read somewhere that this oil can kill fungus, maybe it could work as a dandruff treatment when dilluted in EVOO?

    Chin /// Shoulder /// APL /// BSL///Waist /// Tailbone /// Virgin at Tailbone
    Estimated date for reaching tailbone: January, 2014.*
    It's taking longer than i expected
    ...

  4. #4
    Former Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    In the Realm of Innovative Hair Care Methods
    Posts
    18,795

    Default Re: Uses for Cinnamon BARK Oil?

    Quote Originally Posted by Dreams_in_Pink View Post
    eh, i'd expect something more useful than just the scent :/ i'm not a fan of its scent
    i read somewhere that this oil can kill fungus, maybe it could work as a dandruff treatment when dilluted in EVOO?
    Here is more information on cinnamon and cinnamon oil
    http://www.drugs.com/npp/cinnamon.html

    and here, http://forums.longhaircommunity.com/...postcount=1314

  5. #5
    Chevelue Isa-belle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    France
    Posts
    1,574
    Length
    BSL/thigh/more
    Type
    1c/2a/M/iii

    Default Re: Uses for Cinnamon BARK Oil?

    Cinnamon EO is among the most potentially dangerous EOs, I wouldn't recommend starting with this one if you're not familiar with handling EOs.
    If you really want to use it, I'd suggest reading up a whole lot on dosages etc before attempting anything. Ktani has given some good links to start with
    Last edited by Isa-belle; January 1st, 2010 at 10:28 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •